Privacy

ProcTorr Investments, hereafter collectively referred to as “ProcTorr” respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information. ProcTorr recognizes the importance of obtaining consent where required by law for collection, use and disclosure of personal information. ProcTorr intends to comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of USA and Canada.

This Policy does not govern personal information about our employees.

If you have any questions about our use of personal information, please see our contact particulars at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

What Constitutes Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information including the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of any organization.

 

Collection of Personal Information:

When you contact ProcTorr or send us inquiries, we may collect some or all of the following personal information about you:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Address (zip and postal) and telephone number

  • Language preference

  • Property preferences and history

  • Credit card and / or bank account information

  • Social Insurance Number (optional – see below)

  • Employment information

  • Identity of your employer

The information above is generally collected from you, but we may also obtain such information from financial institutions, credit agencies and your reference contacts, for the purpose of assessing your credit and for processing your transactions and payments.

Providing your Social Insurance Number is optional. Please note however that most credit reporting agencies use the Social Insurance Number as a unique identifier to ensure proper identification when conducting credit reviews and preparing credit reports. If you do not wish to provide your Social Insurance Number, our ability to obtain a timely and accurate credit report may be affected, hence affecting our ability to complete the contemplated transaction in a timely manner. 

 

Use of Personal Information:

Your personal information may be used by us as permitted or required by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services that we provide to you, including:

  • to process invoices and payments by credit card, debit systems or other billing and payment options; to arrange appropriate financing or leasing arrangements; to provide you with payment and other reminders and notices in relation to your property or premises; and

  • to provide you with updates and information regarding services and opportunities offered by ProcTorr and affiliated companies which may be of interest to you (but only your name, address, email address and telephone number will be used for this purpose).

 

Sharing Your Personal Information:

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your personal information as required or permitted by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services with you, including:

  • to third parties responsible for invoicing and payment processing;

  • to credit bureaus and agencies to conduct credit checks;

  • to financial and leasing companies;

  • to your insurance agent or company and insurance adjusters;

  • to affiliated companies of ProcTorr, for the purpose of tenant and customer follow-up and to seek your input about and advise you of the opportunities and services of ProcTorr and its affiliates, but for this purpose we shall not share more than your name, address and telephone number;

  • to affiliated companies for the purpose of establishing your credit history among such affiliated companies, if you intend to enter into a transaction with such companies; and

  • to another company or business, in the event of a proposed transfer or actual transfer of ownership of all or part of our companies to another company or business, but for this purpose, we shall not authorize use of your personal information beyond the scope of any such transaction or this Policy.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We retain your personal information as long as your relationship or transaction otherwise continues with us, and as long as reasonably necessary to address any issues and satisfy any potential legal obligations that we may have.

 

Safeguards for Personal Information:

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use various technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy. We strive to protect the security of personal information that you may provide to us through our website or via other means, but please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is 100% secure.

Contact Us: If you wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to your personal information that we may hold, please contact:

ProcTorr Investments

ProcTorr Investments © 2014 All rights reserved.